← cofe.space Request Access to the Program →
Kazakhstan · National Initiative

AI-SANA

Developing 600,000 AI-powered entrepreneurs
to build the nation's AI ecosystem

Curriculum theme · AI for a Better World for All

A free national program for university students across Kazakhstan, run in partnership with the Ministry of Science and Higher Education and powered by Stanford's SMILE learning platform. No technical background required.

Official program site ↗ ▶ Watch the overview
"Knowledge and intelligence are becoming commoditized.
What stays scarce is wisdom, character, and the courage to build."
— Paul Kim, PhD, Academic Director
What it is

From AI literacy to AI ventures

AI-SANA is Kazakhstan's national effort to turn university students into builders of the country's AI economy. Rather than teaching AI as theory, students learn to ask sharp questions about real industries, work hands-on with AI code, and design startup ventures that apply AI to problems in Kazakhstan.

The program runs as a yearly cycle. A broad first stage gives students basic AI skills. Students who go further join a selective, team-based program that ends with a startup venture proposal. Each year the strongest students move forward and the best ventures get funded.

Two stages

How the program is structured

Stage I

National AI literacy

A large-scale introduction to artificial intelligence for students across the country's universities.

706,023
students completed Stage I
Stage II

AI entrepreneurship

A selective program where teams combine AI skills with entrepreneurship and design thinking, ending in a startup capstone. It runs as a Foundation program followed by an Advanced program.

22,008
startup venture proposals in Phase 1
Stage II · Phase 1 results

From applicants to ventures

Students applied209,000
Selected to enter the program104,000
Completed Phase 167,264
Startup venture proposals22,008
106
universities
1,740
curators mentoring students
50%
women students

Phase 1 results as of September 2026.

Learning model

How students learn

Lectures alternate with hands-on experiments, and every claim gets tested. Students work in teams from day one.

1

Ask sharp questions

Critical questions on agriculture, mining, energy and telecom, scored by AI and peers.

2

Critique industry cases

Find the flaws in real cases and get AI feedback.

3

Debug AI code

Fix models and code in Google Colab until the app runs.

4

Test with AI coaching

Knowledge tests that explain, not just score.

5

Plan as a team

Teams map the questions for every startup stage, from ideation to go-to-market.

6

Pitch a venture

Every team's capstone is a startup venture proposal.

Curriculum

Foundation program modules

About 15 hours a week, free of charge. Students work in Python on Google Colab and with real AI models and APIs.

1.1 Introduction and DiagnosticsWeek 1
1.2 Introduction to Artificial IntelligenceWeeks 1–2
1.3 Introduction to EntrepreneurshipWeeks 2–4
1.4 AI Trends and Design ThinkingWeeks 4–6
1.5 Industry Case StudiesWeeks 5–7
1.6 Design Thinking for AI InnovationWeek 7
1.7 Capstone: Your StartupWeek 8

Case studies and capstones focus on Kazakhstan's priority industries:

Mining & Natural ResourcesAgribusiness & FoodHealthcareData Centers & AI InfrastructureConstructionEnergyFintechEducation
Robotics & AutomationHR & TalentMedia, Marketing & SalesSecurity
116+
hours of video lectures
63
global experts, including professors from Stanford, Carnegie Mellon and UC Berkeley
29
venture capitalists
46
case studies set in Kazakhstan
Platform

Powered by SMILE

The Stanford Mobile Inquiry-based Learning Environment, used in 35+ countries, runs AI agents that work alongside human curators.

🤖  Evaluator

Scores every question, peer review, test and capstone, with written feedback.

🛡️  Integrity monitor

Flags plagiarism and misuse of AI in student work.

💬  Tutor and help desk

Answers academic and technical questions around the clock.

AI does the first pass; people decide. 1,740 human curators mentor teams and review the AI's judgments. Learn more about SMILE →

The cycle

One cycle, repeated for 6 years

Each year, the strongest students move forward and the best ventures get funded.

STEP 1

Select

→
STEP 2

Foundation program

→
STEP 3

Advanced program

→
STEP 4

Seed funding

A model other nations can adopt.

"Universities should prepare a new generation of domestic engineers, researchers, and entrepreneurs."
— President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, first meeting of the Council for the Development of Artificial Intelligence, Astana, 1 October 2025
Leadership

Academic direction

PK

Paul Kim, PhD — Academic Director

  • Member of the National AI Council under the President of Kazakhstan
  • Former Associate Dean and CTO, Stanford University Graduate School of Education
  • Former Chair, International Expert Committee of the World Bank
  • Creator of SMILE
About Paul Kim →
Watch

See AI-SANA in action

AI-SANA: Stage II results

A 2½-minute overview of Stage I and Stage II, in Kazakh.

Podcast on the Future of Higher Education and Startups in the Age of AI

Ministry of Science and Higher Education of Kazakhstan.

At a glance

AI-SANA infographic

Tap to open the full-size version.

AI-SANA infographic: 209,000 applied, 104,000 selected, 67,264 completed Phase 1, 22,008 startup venture proposals; 106 universities, 1,740 curators, 50% women students
Resources

Learn more

Request Access to the Program